The third edition of the prestigious African Music Awards in Diaspora "African Muzik Magazine Awards AFRIMMA" held on Sunday, 0ctober 15th 2016 in Dallas, Texas.


Here’s the full list of winners:

  • Best Male West Africa
Wizkid – Nigeria
Bisa Kdei – Ghana
Serge Beynaud – Ivory Coast
Olamide – Nigeria (WINNER)
Flavour – Nigeria
Carlou D – Senegal
Davido – Nigeria
Sarkodie – Ghana

  • Best Female West Africa
Tiwa Savage – Nigeria
Yemi Alade – Nigeria
Efya – Ghana (WINNER)
Vivian Chidid – Senegal
Mz Vee – Ghana
Dobet Gnahore – Ivory Coast
Adiouza – Senegal
Almok – Togo

  • Best Male East Africa
Eddy Kenzo – Uganda
Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania (WINNER)
Jacky Gosee – Ethiopia
Ali Kiba – Tanzania
Jose Chameleon – Uganda
Bebe Cool – Uganda
Sauti Sol – Kenya
Dynamq – South Sudan

  • Best Female East Africa
Victoria Kimani – Kenya
Vanessa Mdee – Tanzania
Ester Aweke – Ethiopia
Tsedenia Gebremarkos – Ethiopia
Linah – Tanzania
Knowles Butera – Rwanda
Sheebah Karungi – Uganda
Akothee – Kenya (WINNER)

  • Best Male Central Africa
Fally Ipupa – Congo
Magasco – Cameroon
Ferre Golla – DRC
C4 Pedro – Angola (WINNER)
Stanley Enow – Cameroon
Kyaku Kadaff – Angola
Franko – Cameroon
Fabregas – Republic of Congo

  • Best Female Central Africa
Anna Joyce – Angola
Laurette La Perle – Congo
Betty Akna – Equitorial Guinea
Charlotte Dipanda – Cameroon
Chikune – Namibia
Daphne – Cameroon (WINNER)
Rennis – Cameroon
Arielle T – Gabon

  • Best Male Southern Africa
AKA – South Africa (WINNER)
Black Coffee – South Africa
The Dogg – Namibia
Vee Mampeezy – Botswana
DJ Bongz – South Africa
Emtee – South Africa
Roberto – Zambia
Casper Nyomvest- South Africa

  • Best Male North Africa
Amr Diab – Egypt (WINNER)
Tamer Hosny – Egypt
Chawki – Morocco
Mohammed Hamaki – Egypt
Douzi – Morocco
Saad Lamjareed – Morocco
Khaled -Algeria
Saber Rebai – Tunisia

  • Best Female North Africa
Samira Said – Morrocco
Ibtissam Tiskat – Morocco (WINNER)
Angham – Egypt
Sandy – Egypt
Amal Maher – Egypt
Latifa – Tunisia
Amani Swissi – Tunisia
Jannat Mahid – Morocco

  • Best African Group
Sauti Sol – Kenya (WINNER)
Radio & Weasel – Uganda
Os Moikanos – Angola
Bracket – Nigeria
Mi Casa – South Africa
R2bee’s – Ghana
Bana C4 – Congo
Yamoto Band – Tanzania

  • Crossing Boundaries With Music Award
C4 Pedro – Angola
Wizkid – Nigeria (WINNER)
Maitre Gims – Congo
Tinie Tempah – Nigeria
MHD – Senegal
Ayo Jay – Nigeria
STL – Kenya
Rotimi – Nigeria

  • Best Gospel
Frank Edwards – Nigeria
Uche Agu – Nigeria
Willy Paul – Kenya (WINNER)
SP Koffi Sarpong – Ghana
Icha Kavons – Congo
Ntokozo Mbambo – South Africa
Sinach- Nigeria
Sonnie Badu – Ghana

  • Best Newcomer
Adekunle Gold – Nigeria
Reekado Banks- Nigeria
Harmonize – Tanzania (WINNER)
Falz – Nigeria
Locko- Cameroon
Nathi – South Africa
Kofi Kinaata – Ghana
Humblesmith – Nigeria

  • Best Video Director
Justin Campos – South Africa
Godfather – South Africa
Clarence Peters – Nigeria
Patrick Elis- Nigeria (WINNER)
Mysta Adrenalyne -Cameroon
Enos Olik – Kenya
Phamous Films – Ghana
Savy Filmz – Uganda

  • Best DJ Africa
DJ Spinall – Nigeria
DJ Joe MFalme – Kenya
DJ Cndo – South Africa
DJ Neptune – Nigeria
DJ Malvado Jnr – Angola
DJ Shiru – Uganda
DJ D-Ommy – Tanzania (WINNER)
DJ Labastille – Cameroon

  • Best DJ USA
DJ Tunes – Nigeria
DJ Amin – Ethiopia
Dozzy Ross – Nigeria
DJ Deemoney – Nigeria (WINNER)
DJ Silent Killa – Carribeans
DJ Akua – Ghana
DJ Fully Focus -Kenya
DJ Rell – Sierra Leone

  • Video of The Year
Flavour – Champion
Emma Nyra ft Patoranking – For My Matter Remix
Sauti Sol ft Ali Kiba – Unconditional Bae
Bisa Kdei – Brother Brother (WINNER)
Akothee ft Diamond – My Sweet Love Kenya
Stanley Enow ft Aka and Locko – Bounce
Phyno ft Olamide – Fada Fada
Korede Bello ft Tiwa Savage – Romantic

  • Music Producer of The Year
Young John – Nigeria
Masterkraft – Nigeria (WINNER)
Dr Fizol – Uganda
Kaywa – Ghana
Visita – Kenya
Tweezy – South Africa
Tud Thomas – Tanzania
DJ Coublon – Nigeria

  • Best African Dancer
Kaffy Dancequeen – Nigeria
Ezinne CEO – Nigeria
Brenda Derry – Cameroon (WINNER)
Sherri Silver – Rwanda
La Petite Zota – Ivory Coast
Eddy Wizzy – Uganda
Moses Iyobo – Tanzania
Roxy Roberts

  • Best Rap Act
Phyno – Nigeria (WINNER)
Olamide – Nigeria
AKA – South Africa
Sarkodie – Ghana
Casper Nyovest – South Africa
King Kaka Sungura – Kenya
Octopizzo – Kenya
Prodigio – Angola

  • Best Collaboration
Reggae Blues – Harrysong , Kcee , Iyanya, Olamide and Orezi (WINNER)
Finally – MasterKraft , Flavour and Sarkodie
Skin Tight – Mr. Eazi ft Efya
Make Me Sing – Diamond Platnumz ft AKA
Soweto Baby – Wizkid & DJ Maphorisa
Approchez Regardez – Kiff No Beat ft DJ Arafat
Is it Because I love You – Lil Kesh ft Patoranking
Time is Now – J Martins ft Youssour Ndour

  • Song of The Year
Unconditional Bae – Sauti Sol ft Ali Kiba
Coller La Petite – Franko
Reggae Blues – Kcee, Harrysong, Orezi, Iyanya and Olamide
Mansa – Bisa Kdei
Duro- Tekno (WINNER)
Mama- Kiss Daniel
Fada Fada – Phyno ft Olamide
Make Me Sing – Diamond Platnumz ft Aka

  • Artist of The Year
Flavour – Nigeria (WINNER)
Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania
Sarkodie – Ghana
Wizkid – Nigeria
AKA – South Africa
Tiwa Savage – Nigeria
Sauti Sol – Kenya
C4 Pedro – Angola

  • Dancehall Act of the Year
Timaya – Nigeria
Stonebwoy – Ghana
Buffola Soldier – Zimbabwe
Burna Boy – Nigeria
MC Norman Ganja -Uganda
Samini – Ghana
Patoranking – Nigeria
Shatta Wale – Ghana (WINNER)

  • Caribbean Artist of The Year
Morgan Heritage
Alaine
Machel Montano (WINNER)
Sean Paul
Konshens
Busy Signal
Tarrus Riley
Olatunji

0 Comment:

Post a Comment

Disclaimer: comments on this post are expressly those of the writers.

For enquires, adverts, sponsored posts and more contact us :
* 042express@gmail.com
* +2348031528097

 
Top