The 2016 edition of Nigeria Entertainment Awards aimed at celebrating stars making impacts in the industry held on was held on Sunday September 4, 2016 at the prestigious Tribeca Performing Art Center in New York.

The 11th edition of the prestigious awards was anchored by Actress Ebbe Bassey and Actor Richard Mofe-Damijo (RMD)



The event, saw the likes of Kiss Daniel, Olamide, and others winning big at this year’s edition.


See Full List of Winners below: 


MUSIC CATEGORIES

Album of the Year: Eyan Mayweather (Olamide)

Hottest Single of the Year: Mama (Kiss Daniel)

Best Song: Pick Up (Adekunle Gold)

AfroPop Artist of the Year: Kiss Daniel

Rap Act of the Year: Olamide

Best RnB Artist of the Year: Seyi Shay

Dancehall Artist: Ketchup

Best Collabo of the Year: My Woman, My Everything - Patoranking ft Wande Coal

Best Live Performance:
2Baba

Best Music Video of the Year (Director): Unlimited LA (Emergency, Dbanj)

Best New Act to Watch
: Adekunle Gold

Alternative Artist: Aramide

Indigenous Artist of the Year:
Flavour

Diaspora Artist of the Year:
Ayojay

Gospel Artist of the Year:
Frank Edward

Most Promising Act to Watch:
Mr. Eazi

Music Producer of the Year
: Masterkraft

African Male Artist of the Year (Non Nigerian): Shatta Wale

African Female Artist of the Year (Non Nigerian): Efya



OTHER CATEGORIES

Female Disc Jockey of the Year: DJ Mystelle

Male Disc Jockey of the Year: DJ Gavpop

Diaspora Disc Jockey of the Year: DJ Tunez (NYC)

Africa Disc Jockey of the Year: DJ Slick Stuat & Roja (UG)

Disc Jockey Collabo of the Year: DJ Kaywise ft Oritsefemi

Entertainment Executive of the Year: Don Jazzy

OAP of the Year: Tisan (Raypower

TV Presenter: Daala

Online Comedy Act: Emmanuella

Fashion Model: Mayowa Nicholas

Comedy Act of the Year: Basketmouth



FILM/TV CATEGORIES

Best Actor: Joseph Benjamin (Rebecca)

Best Actress: Fathia Balogun (Ishanna)

Supporting Actor: Sambasa Nzeribe

Supporting Actress:
Osas Ajibade

Best Actor (Non Nigerian / Africa):
Abraham Attah

Best Actress (Non Nigerian / Africa):
Nuong Faalong (Freetown)

Film Director of the Year: Frankie Ogar (Soldiers Story)

Best Picture: Ishanna

Film of the Year (Producer, Non Nigerian / Africa):
Beast of No Nation

Actor - TV: Folarin Falana (Jenifa's Diary)

Actress - TV: Abimbola Craig (Skinny Girl)

TV Show of the Year: Skinny Girl in Transit

Short Film - Blood Taxi (Folasakin Iwajomo)

0 Comment:

Post a Comment

Disclaimer: comments on this post are expressly those of the writers.

For enquires, adverts, sponsored posts and more contact us :
* 042express@gmail.com
* +2348031528097

 
Top